2022 Class
2022 SELP Graduation
In May, 2022, the Systems Engineering Leadership Program (SELP) Class of 2022 celebrated 16 months of accelerated professional growth and cross agency discovery.
Watch each participant present their story below:
SELP Graduation 2022: Insights from the Graduates
Claudia Eyzaguirre: Making Dreams a Reality
Ben Powell: Embracing Change
Click here to view the class of 2022 photo album.
Full List of Graduates
Full Name | Home Center | ETDY Center |
Andrew Rechenberg | JSC | KSC-2 – KSC Configuration Management, Program Deputy |
SSC | Promoted by Home Center | |
Carla Haroz |
JSC | LaRC-2 – Low Earth Orbit Flight Inflatable Decelerator (LOFTID) |
Claudia Eyzaguirre | KSC | JPL-1 – Clipper Flight System, Mechanical, Thermal, Verification & Validation Engineer |
JSC | GSFC-5 – WFIRST Systems Engineering | |
MSFC | ARC-3 – VIPER Integration, Systems Engineer | |
GRC | Promoted by Home Center | |
SSC | ARC-4 – Starling SE, I&T Coordinator | |
ARC/LaRC | MSFC-4 – Mars Ascent Vehicle (MAV) | |
JSC | GRC-4 – Gateway Power & Propulsion Element (PPE), SE&I | |
MAF | AFRC-2 – X-59, Assistant to X-59 Aircraft Authority | |
ARC | GRC-1 – Orion European Integration Office (EIO), Deputy CE | |
Scott Wenger |
MSFC | GSFC-1 – James Webb Telescope |
KSC | Promoted by Home Center | |
JPL | KSC-4 – Exploration Ground Systems Program Integration |
2018 Class
Full Name | Home Center | SELP Rotation |
Michelle Amos | KSC | JPL, Mars 2020 Rover Project V&V |
JSC | JPL, Europa Clipper Flight System | |
MSFC | GRC, Plasma Diagnostics Package Lead Engineer | |
Eric Eberly | MSFC | AFRC, Support Aircraft Fleet Deputy Chief Engineer |
JSC | SSC, B-2 Deputy Project Engineer | |
GSFC | ARC, Starling I Lead Systems Engineer for Secondary Payload | |
AFRC | GRC, Lunar Orbital Platform-Gateway (LOP-G) Power and Propulsion Element (PPE) SE&I Lead | |
MSFC | SSC, E-1 Systems Engineer | |
JSC | AFRC, X-57 Deputy Chief Engineer | |
Eric Tapio |
ARC | JSC, Commercial Crew Verification Closure Lead |
AFRC | JSC, SE&I; Orion Avionics, Power and Software Office |
2016 Class
Full Name | Home Center | SELP Rotation |
Sean Laughter | LaRC | JSC, Verification Integration Lead, Commercial Crew Program |
Paul Mogan | KSC | AMES, BioSentinel Deputy Mission Systems Engineer |
Stacey Bagg Proven | MSFC | JPL, Mars 2020 |
Leslie Ringo | JSC | AFRC, Assistant to QueSST Chief Engineer |
Robert Rivera | AFRC | GRC, FBCE Deputy Lead Systems Engineer |
David Rutishauser | JSC | JSC, Lead development of MBSE for Advanced Exploration Systems (AES) Program, Avionics and Software Project |
Lisa Smith | MSFC | GSFC, Astrophysics Instruments Concept Studies and Architecture Development |
2013 Class
Full Name | Home Center |
SELP Rotation |
Paul Banicevic | LaRC | MSFC, MSFC IRAD Project |
David Berger | AFRC | JSC, MPCV Crew & Service Module |
Ousmane Diallo | ARC | JSC, AES and AEMU Programs |
David Grantier | GRC | JSC, Commercial Crew Program |
David Hall | JSC | LaRC, SAGE III and Nadir Viewing Platform System |
Jennifer Petelle | KSC | GRC, SAFFIRE |
Vanessa Stroh | KSC | MSFC, MSA |
2012 Class
Full Name | Home Center |
SELP Rotation |
Ryan Dibley | DFRC | MSFC, SLS |
Tony Jannette | GRC | DFRC, SOFIA |
Denise Varga | GRC | JSC, Morpheus |
Tony Nicoletti | GSFC | LaRC, ESSPPO |
Rob Bayt | JSC | ARC, LADEE |
Roger Schwarz | JSC | GRC, CE Office |
Michael Wright | MSFC | GSFC, MMS FPI |
Robert Gargiulo | SSC | GRC, Deputy Lead to Systems Engineer |
2011 Class
Full Name | Home Center |
SELP Rotation |
Hector Chavez | JSC | GSFC |
Alan Crocker | JSC | LaRC, Earth System |
Robert DeCoursey | LaRC | JSC, Orion |
George Haddad | KSC | JSC, ISS |
Travis Martin | MSFC | JPL, Assistant to the Lead Project Systems Engineer |
Jim Price | LaRC | GRC, Chief Engineer, SE Process Development, small spaceflight project |
Eric Ross | SSC | ARC, EtherSat Project Deputy Lead Systems Engineer |
Jo Santiago-Bond | KSC | ARC, LADEE |
Bob Williams | MSFC | HQ, Exploration Systems Development |
2010 Class
Full Name | Home Center | SELP Rotation, Project |
Paul De Leon | ARC | JSC, ISS |
Stephen DePalo | GSFC | KSC, Flagship Project |
Fernando Figueroa | SSC | JSC, Space Shuttle Program |
Tim Fisher | JSC | GSFC, MSE B |
Jason Gates | JPL | KSC, SAD1 |
Shawn Holcomb | MSFC | JPL, MEP |
Dee Johnson | JSC | DFRC, SCRAT |
Jana Killebrew | MSFC | ARC, SOPHIA |
Steven Kunkel | JSC | GSFC, ISE |
Randy Lillard | JSC | JPL, Juno |
Jose Matienzo | MSFC | DFRC, Code R |
Terry Nienaber | LaRC | GSFC, MSE A |
Jane Oh | JPL | MSFC, ACE |
Colin Peterson | JSC | JPL, SMAP |
Carrie Rhoades | DFRC | LARC, RSD |
George Santosuosso | GRC | ARC, LADEE |
Jon Street | MSFC | GRC, CONNECT |
Eddie Terrell | JSC | GRC, RPS |
Don Whiteman | GSFC | KSC, VAG2 |
Chuck Zakrzwski | GSFC | MSFC, EO01 |
2009 Class
Full Name | Home Center | SELP Rotation, Project |
Jim Cockrell | ARC | GRC, Advanced Flight Projects |
Mark Buschbacher | DFRC | MSFC, Ares I |
Debra K. Randall | DFRC | GRC, CoNNeCT |
Kamal J. Thakore | GSFC | LaRC, Orion LAS |
Cindy Hernandez | JSC | DFRC, IRAC |
Keith Naviaux | JPL | KSC, Launch Vehicle Processing & Launch Services Program |
Tom Simon | JSC | MSFC, FASTSAT |
Carlos Westhelle | JSC | GSFC, SDO |
Greg Peralta | KSC | JPL, MSL |
Russ Stoewe | KSC | ARC, LADEE |
Kurt Detweiler | LaRC | JSC, Constellation Program (CxP) |
Michael Lightfoot | LaRC | JPL, Juno |
Connie Carrington | MSFC | LaRC, CERES |
Joe Hale | MSFC | LaRC, Exploration Technology Development Program |
Keith Layne | MSFC | LaRC, Deputy to Systems Engineering Directorate Chief Engineer |
Jim Ryan | SSC | MSFC, Ares I |
2008 Class
Full Name | Home Center, Project | SELP Rotation, Project |
Rick Ballard | MSFC | JPL/KSC, MSL |
Ethan Baumann | DFRC | JSC, Space Shuttle Program |
Joey Broome | JSC | MSFC, Constellation Program, Ares 1 |
Deborah Crane | MSFC | GSFC, GOES |
Dawn Davis | SSC | MSFC, Ares-1 |
Jerry Garcia | KSC | GRC, Orion |
Scott Glubke | GSFC | KSC, Space Shuttle Integration Office |
Natalie Goldin | GRC | GSFC, POES |
Tom Jones | DFRC | GSFC, GPM |
Matt Lemke | JSC | JPL, MSL |
David Mayer | ARC | GSFC, RBSP |
Bryon Maynard | SSC | JSC, Orion |
Carlos Ortiz-Longo | JSC | SSC, Orbital AJ26 Rocket Testing |
Angie Russo | GSFC | LARC, Pad Abort (PA) -1 & Ascent Abort (AA) -1 Flight Tests |
Rob Summers | KSC | LARC, Orion |